Arithmetic learning recommendations: Difference between revisions
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! If this description fits you ... !! ... this might be the best recommendation !! Cost | ! If this description fits you ... !! ... this might be the best recommendation !! Cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| You are looking for a book | | You are looking for a book to use to guide an elementary schooler, or a group of elementary schoolers, who is gifted or intellectually curious to learn the material. || The book ''Hard Math for Elementary School'' by Glenn Ellison, ISBN 978-1489507174, [http://www.amazon.com/Hard-Elementary-School-Glenn-Ellison/dp/1489507175 Amazon paperback], is a great textbook to use as a teacher or guide. || ~$22 (paperback) | ||
|- | |||
| You are looking for a workbook that an advanced elementary schooler (grade 3 or higher) or a highly gifted younger elementary schooler, can work through on his/her own. || The ''Beast Academy'' books, available at [http://www.beastacademy.com beastacademy.com]. There are five books currently available || For each book: $15 (guide) + $12 (paperback); total $135 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| You have already learned elementary school mathematics, but now want to explore the subject in more depth. Perhaps you're a parent who wants to help your child with elementary school mathematics, or an adult who wants to get a deeper understanding of the stuff. || The book ''Arithmetic for Parents: A Book for Grownups about Children's Mathematics'' by Ron Aharoni, ISBN 978-0977985258, [http://www.amazon.com/Arithmetic-Parents-Grownups-Childrens-Mathematics/dp/0977985253/ Amazon paperback] || ~$22 (paperback) | | You have already learned elementary school mathematics, but now want to explore the subject in more depth. Perhaps you're a parent who wants to help your child with elementary school mathematics, or an adult who wants to get a deeper understanding of the stuff. || The book ''Arithmetic for Parents: A Book for Grownups about Children's Mathematics'' by Ron Aharoni, ISBN 978-0977985258, [http://www.amazon.com/Arithmetic-Parents-Grownups-Childrens-Mathematics/dp/0977985253/ Amazon paperback] || ~$22 (paperback) | ||
Revision as of 03:31, 14 February 2014
This page provides subject-specific learning recommendations for the subject arithmetic. See all our learning recommendations pages |
NOT TO BE CONFUSED WITH arithmetic in the sense of number theory. For recommendations on that front, see elementary number theory learning recommendations
Top recommendations
| If this description fits you ... | ... this might be the best recommendation | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| You are looking for a book to use to guide an elementary schooler, or a group of elementary schoolers, who is gifted or intellectually curious to learn the material. | The book Hard Math for Elementary School by Glenn Ellison, ISBN 978-1489507174, Amazon paperback, is a great textbook to use as a teacher or guide. | ~$22 (paperback) |
| You are looking for a workbook that an advanced elementary schooler (grade 3 or higher) or a highly gifted younger elementary schooler, can work through on his/her own. | The Beast Academy books, available at beastacademy.com. There are five books currently available | For each book: $15 (guide) + $12 (paperback); total $135 |
| You have already learned elementary school mathematics, but now want to explore the subject in more depth. Perhaps you're a parent who wants to help your child with elementary school mathematics, or an adult who wants to get a deeper understanding of the stuff. | The book Arithmetic for Parents: A Book for Grownups about Children's Mathematics by Ron Aharoni, ISBN 978-0977985258, Amazon paperback | ~$22 (paperback) |
| You want to learn computational tricks and improve your "mental math" capabilities. | Secrets of Mental Math: The Mathemagician's Guide to Lightning Calculation and Amazing Math Tricks by Arthur Benjamin and Michael Shermer, ISBN 978-0307338402, Amazon paperback Short-Cut Math (Dover Books on Mathematics) by Gerard W. Kelly, ISBN 978-0486246116, Amazon paperback |
~$11 (paperback for Benjamin/Shermer) + ~$5 (Kelly) |